TERMS + PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Remedial massage and Facial CoCoCi.

Remedial massage and Facial CoCoCi is committed to your right to privacy and to complying fully with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. Remedial massage and Facial CoCoCi complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act, which may be found on the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner Australia website at www.privacy.gov.au. Wherever we collect and record your personal information, whether online or hard copy, we will make reasonable attempts to inform you of why we are collecting this information, how we will use this information and to whom we are disclosing your information.

In general, we will collect your information for reasons including but not limited to:

- Confirming your appointment and treatment prior to your scheduled appointment date and time. - To identify the purchaser of a Gift Voucher should the business deem it appropriate to replace the lost voucher.

- To place you on our mailing list (postal or email). - To handle any enquiries you may have in relation to your Gift Voucher purchase or treatment.

- To inform you of any details or special offers. At all times, we will take care to ensure your personal information is protected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998. Please note that we will not provide your personal information to any other organisation or individual unless required by law. If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act 1998, you may contact us to discuss how we may better handle it. Similarly, if you wish to access any personal information we hold about you, you may do so by making a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to: Privacy Officer Remedial massage and Facial CoCoCi 73 Woodlands Terrace, Edwardstown SA 5039


In regards to credit card and other payment details, Remedial massage and Facial CoCoCi holds no record and all card details are trasmitted directly with NAB.

CANCELLATIONS + CHANGE POLICY

24-hour notice of any schedule changes or cancellation requests Please understand that when you cancel or cannot attend your appointment without providing a notice of at least 24 hours, we are often unable to fill that appointment time. For this reason, you will be charged a 50% inconvenience service fee. We understand that emergencies can arise and illnesses occur at inopportune times. If you have a fever, a known infection, or have experienced vomiting or diarrhea within the 24 hours prior to your appointment time, we request you cancel your session. Inclement weather may also result in the need for late cancellations and we will do our best to provide advanced notice if we are closing or need to cancel due to bad weather. We request you do the same, as we ask you to not risk your own safety in order to make your scheduled appointment. Late cancellation due to emergency, illness or inclement weather will generally not result in cancellation fees, but will be determined on a case-by-case basis.

LATE ARRIVAL POLICY

We request that you arrive 5-10 minutes before your appointment to allow time to complete any paperwork and answer any questions that may be required. We understand issues may arrive that cause you to be late for your arrival, however we ask that you inform us if this occurs so we can do our best to accommodate you. Appointment times are reserved for each client and exceeding the allotted time affects other clients, meaning a late arrival to your appointment may result a loss of time for your massage or treatment so that your session can still end at the scheduled time. Full service fees will still be charged in this event. In return, we will make every attempt to be on time and will make up for our late arrival or adjust the service fees accordingly.

INAPPROPRIATE BEHAVIOUR POLICY

Massage therapy is for relaxation and therapeutic purposes only. There is absolutely zero sexual component to massage and any insinuation, joke, gesture, conversation, or request otherwise will result in the immediate termination of your session and a refusal or any and all future services. You will be charged the full service fees regardless of the time of your appointment's termination. Depending on the behaviour exhibited, we may also file a report with the local authorities if necessary. Treat your therapist with respect and dignity and you will be treated the same in return.

MEDICAL HISTORY

If you are pregnant, please notify us at the time of booking your treatments. We advise that you wait until after 12 weeks/the first trimester to receive a massage. If you suffer from any allergies or are taking any medication that may interfere with your experience, it is always best to let us know. Please inform us of any details for your own safety.

ADDITIONAL COST

Please note that surcharges apply (an additional 20%) after scheduled hours, on Sundays and public holidays.

GIFT VOUCHERS

Remedial massage and Facial CoCoCi gift vouchers have no expiry date.
- Failure to keep an appointment or provide a minimum 24 hours notice of your cancellation will result in a 50% reduction of your gift voucher's remaining value.
- Gift vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash.
- No refunds will be given.
- Remedial massage and Facial CoCoCi will not be liable for any gift vouchers that are lost or stolen